Home | CAWA News Article

2011-03-26

2011 Senior National Championships - Final Results


Senior National Championships - Results



2011 Senior National Freestyle Championships
Edmonton, AB
March 24-27, 2011

Women

48 KG / 51 KG / 55 KG
59 KG / 63 KG / 67 KG/ 72 KG/ 82 KG

Men

55 KG/ 60 KG / 66 KG
74 KG / 84 KG / 96 KG / 120 KG

Women's Team Standings

1. Dinos WC 50 pts
2. Burnaby Mountain WC 33 pts
3. Brock WC 33 pts
4. Saskatoon WC 24 pts
5. Montreal WC 13 pts
6. Guelph WC 11 pts
7. Tapout TC 10 pts
8. London-Western WC 7 pts
9. Salisbury WC 6 pts
10. Black Bears WC 2 pts

Women's Provincial Standings

1. Ontario 51
2. Alberta 50
3. British Columbia 33
4. Saskatchewan 24
5. Quebec 13
6. New Brunswick 2

Men's Team Standings

1. Burnaby Mountain WC 43 pts
2. Montreal WC 27 pts
3. Saskatoon WC 22 pts
4. Guelph WC 22 pts
5. Brock WC 17 pts
6. Team Impact WC 12 pts
7. London-Western WC 10 pts
8. Black Bears WC 9 pts
9. Dinos WC 6 pts
10. Cattown WC 5 pts

Men's Provincial Standings

1. British Columbia 43
2. Ontario 40
3. Quebec 27
4. Saskatchewan 26
5. New Brunswick 9
6. Alberta 8

Outstanding Wrestler

Female - Justine Bouchard (Dinos WC)
Male - Ryley Walker (Saskatoon WC)

Women's Individual Results


48 KG (12)
1. Carol Huynh Dinos WC
2. Lindsay Prickett Guelph WC
3. Ashley McKilligan Saskatoon
4. Jasmine Mian Brock WC
5. Coralie Dixon Salisbury
6. Jade Papke Guelph

51 KG (9)
1. Jessica MacDonald Brock WC
2. Vanessa Brown Saskatoon
3. Genevieve Haley Dinos WC
4. Miranda Dick BMWC
5. Alana King Brock WC
6. Terri McNutt Kingston

55 KG (7)
1. Tonya Verbeek Brock WC
2. Brittanee Laverdure Dinos WC
3. Jazmyne Barker Dinos WC
4. Andrea Ross Dinos WC
5. Liz Sera LWWC
6. Brianne Barry LWWC

59 KG (10)
1. Amanda Gerhart BMWC
2. Michelle Fazzari Brock WC
3. Kathleen Kent Saskatoon
4. Nikita Chicoine Montreal
5. Samantha Stewart Black Bears
6. Olivia Gunnell LWWC

63 KG (8)
1. Justine Bouchard Dinos WC
2. Danielle Lappage BMWC
3. Stacie Anaka BMWC
4. Laura Steffler Brock WC
5. Larissa D'Alleva LWWC
6. Alexis Kilroy Brock WC

67 KG (10)
1. Martine Dugrenier Montreal
2. Megan Buydens Saskatoon
3. Amy Dyck Dinos WC
4. Ashlea McManus BMWC
5. Jeramie Herrington Guelph WC
6. Jenna McLatchy BMWC

72 KG (9)
1. Ohenewa Akuffo Tapout TC
2. Leah Callahan Dinos WC
3. Vanessa Wilson Dinos WC
4. Erica Wiebe Guelph
5. Kelsey Gsell Guelph WC
6. Justina DiStasio BMWC

82 KG (5)
1. Hillary Greening BMWC
2. Holly Ellsworth-Clark Dinos WC
3. Kristy Sargent Salisbury WC
4. Shelby Riddell LWWC
5. Melissa Reynolds Salisbury WC

Men's Individual Results


55 KG (9)
1. David Tremblay Montreal
2. Steven Takahashi LWWC
3. Promise Mwenga Black Bears
4. Jake Hergenhein Brock WC
5. Gilbert Musonza Cattown
6. Vaughn Gandy Dinos WC

60 KG (17)
1. Ryley Walker Saskatoon
2. CJ Hudson Brock WC
3. John Pineda BMWC
4. Vince Cormier Black Bears
5. Jake Needham Brock WC

66 KG (16)
1. Haislan Garcia BMWC
2. Ryan Lue Guelph WC
3. Ryan Weicker Brock WC
4. Ilya Abelev LWWC
5. Jesse Arnett Rebels WC
6. Ben Sayah Black Bears

74 KG (14)
1. Matt Gentry BMWC
2. Cleo Ncube Montreal
3. Chris Prickett Guelph WC
4. Connor Malloy Cattown
5. Chris Laverick Brock WC
6. Daniel Olver Saskatoon

84 KG (15)
1. Jeff Adamson Saskatoon
2. Matt Miller Montreal
3. Alex Burk Dinos WC
4. Manvir Sahota BMWC
5. Jeremy Latour Guelph WC
6. Sean House Hamilton WC

96 KG (11)
1. Khetag Pliev Team Impact
2. Korey Jarvis Guelph WC
3. Manjot Sandhu BMWC
4. Ali Al-Rekabi BMWC
5. Dylan Byrnes Guelph WC
6. James Adamson Saskatoon

120 KG (15)
1. Arjan Bhullar BMWC
2. Sunny Dhinsa BMWC
3. Gurdeep Beesla BMWC
4. Patrick Okpalugo Montreal
5. Mike Murray Team Impact
6. Jamie Cox Guelph
CLICK HERE FOR FINAL SENIOR BRACKET RESULTS

Return to top.



[ Return to News Listing ]

 

Our
Sponsors:
Partners
in Excellence: