Home | CAWA News Article

2011-03-25

2011 Junior National Championships - Final Results


Junior National Championships - Results



2011 Junior National Freestyle Championships
Edmonton, AB
March 24-27, 2011

Women

44 KG / 48 KG / 51 KG / 55 KG
59 KG / 63 KG / 67 KG/ 72 KG/ 82 KG

Men

50 KG/ 55 KG/ 60 KG / 66 KG
74 KG / 84 KG / 96 KG / 120 KG

Women's Team Standings

1. Bears WC 41 pts
2. Burnaby Mountain WC 33 pts
3. Guelph WC 28 pts
4. London-Western WC 24 pts
5. Dinos WC 22 pts
6. Montreal WC 17 pts

Women's Provincial Standings

1. Ontario 66
2. Alberta 50
3. British Columbia 33
4. Quebec 17
5. Saskatchewan 11
6. New Brunswick 10

Men's Team Standings

1. Burnaby Mountain WC 49 pts
2. London-Western WC 32 pts
3. Montreal WC 30 pts
4. Guelph WC 25 pts
5. Saskatoon WC 15 pts
6. Dinos WC 11 pts

Men's Provincial Standings

1. Ontario 59
2. British Columbia 49
3. Quebec 30
4. Saskatchewan 21
5. Alberta 19
6. New Brunswick 7

Outstanding Wrestler

Female - Sabrina Kelly (Bears WC)
Male - Steven Takahashi (London-Western WC)

Women's Individual Results


44 KG (7)
1. Valerie Ouellette St. Stephen
2. Darby Huckle Sarnia
3. Michiko Araki BMWC
4. Kacy Nishimura Dinos WC
5. Ramona Balfour London-Western
6. Sahana Mazumder London-Western

48 KG (6)
1. Jade Papke Guelph
2. Hayley Thomas Bears
3. Katie Dutchak Saskatoon
4. Breann Thiessen Dinos WC
5. Silke Svenkeson Saskatoon
6. Hiroko Araki BMWC

51 KG (9)
1. Madison Parks Guelph
2. Natalie Brady Bears
3. Stephanie Riopel Brock WC
4. Nickie Brar BMWC
5. Karyanne Roberge Montreal
6. Carly Smith Dinos WC

55 KG (14)
1. Brianne Barry London-Western
2. Gina Carpenter BMWC
3. Bethany Fuzzen Bears
4. Hannah Franson Saskatoon
5. Emily Kaing Dinos WC
6. Ashley Gazley Bears

59 KG (8)
1. Linda Morais L'essor
2. Jessy Seida Dinos WC
3. Marlen Figurioa Bears
4. Bailey Halvorson BMWC
5. Shelby Irwin Elrose
6. Malka Windheim Montreal

63 KG (5)
1. Larissa D'Alleva London-Western
2. Marisa Sorrell Brock WC
3. Karleah Bonk Lakehead
4. Alison Sokalski Bears
5. Ashley Verhaege BMWC

67 KG (6)
1. Sabrina Kelly Bears
2. Dorothy Yeats Montreal
3. Jeramie Herrington Guelph
4. Jenna McLatchy BMWC
5. Rebecca Levitt Brock WC
6. Arlene Williams London-Western

72 KG (11)
1. Justina DiStasio BMWC
2. Veronica Keefe Montreal
3. Molly Bouchard Bears
4. Kesley Gsell Guelph
5. Ruth Laing Dinos WC
6. Amy Dunn Saskatoon

82 KG (2)
1. Holly Ellsworth-Clark Dinos WC
2. Shelby Riddell London-Western

Men's Individual Results


50 KG (7)
1. Sukhan Chahal BMWC
2. Johnathan Babulall Matmen
3. Patrick Leynes Saskatoon
4. John Pauliuk Cattown
5. Ameed Lakhani London-Western
6. Ian Leynes Saskatoon

55 KG (13)
1. Steven Takahashi London-Western
2. Jean-Francois Godin Black Bears
3. Isaac Bernard BMWC
4. Dylan Bray Saskatoon
5. Jason Buckle Hamilton
6. Zack Falcioni Matmen

60 KG (13)
1. Duncan Moffat Guelph
2. Richard Balfour London-Western
3. Stephen DeLayen Montreal
4. Thomas Ostapowich Cattown
5. Chris Garneau Hamilton
6. Stephen Ohene Bears

66 KG (16)
1. Ilya Abelev London-Western
2. Arash Bagheri Montreal
3. Brandon Richardson BMWC
4. Gaelan Malloy Cattown
5. Brian Hutton Dinos WC
6. Marcus Bennett Brock WC

74 KG (11)
1. Jake Jagas Guelph
2. Jasmit Phulka BMWC
3. Fido Sahota BMWC
4. Jason Brenton-Hurst Matmen
5. DJ Webb Matmen
6. Brock Lamb BMWC

84 KG (16)
1. Riley Otto Montreal
2. Spencer Watkins Okotoks
3. Tyson Frost Guelph
4. Kevin Ens London-Western
5. Sanja Rekhi BMWC

96 KG (6)
1. Chamit Phulka BMWC
2. Nick Proctor Dinos WC
3. Jordan Byer Montreal
4. Jamie Hoffman Bears
5. Jesse Andrews Arnprior

120 KG (7)
1. Sunny Dhinsa BMWC
2. Donovan Dale Saskatoon
3. Ilya Manukhov Team Impact
4. Greg Rossy Montreal
5. Dan Nwaerondu Dinos WC
6. Phillip Lanthier RAW
CLICK HERE FOR FINAL JUNIOR BRACKET RESULTS

Return to top.



[ Return to News Listing ]

 

Our
Sponsors:
Partners
in Excellence: