Wrestling Canada Lutte Programs
Strength, Pride, Passion

Hall of Fame


The Wrestling Canada Lutte (formerly Canadian Amateur Wrestling) Hall of Fame was established in 1975 to recognize outstanding achievement and contribution to Olympic wrestling in or for Canada.

There are two categories of membership in the Hall of Fame:

  • Athlete Category – formally recognizes the achievements of those wrestlers who have represented Canada at major international competitions or Games;
  • Builder Category – formally recognizes the contribution, leadership and abilities of those individuals who participate in the development of wrestling. This category is open to any individual who has served or is serving wrestling as a Coach, an Official, an Administrator, a Manager or a combination of these functions.
wrestling-canada-lutte-hall-of-fame-logo

 


Hall of Fame Inductees

Athletes

1975 Jim Trifunov
1975 Donald Stockton
1975 Peter Michienzi
1975 Joe Schleimer
1975 Earl McCready
1978 Dan McDonald
1980 Alfred Wurr
1983 Bob Steckle
1984 Harry Geris
1984 Steve Martin
1985 Pat Bolger
1986 Ray Lougheed
1986 Dr. Gordon Garvie
1987 Matti Jutila
1987 Gord Bertie
1988 Howard Stupp
1988 Taras Hyrb
1989 Egon Beiler
1991 Ray Takahashi
1992 Bob Molle
1993 Richard Deschatelets
1994 Clark Davis
1995 Terry Paice
1996 Pat Sullivan
1998 Christine Nordhagen
1999 Chris Woodcroft
1999 Doug Yeats
2001 Gary Bohay
2001 Chris Rinke
2001 Chris Wilson
2002 Ed Millard
2002 Claude Pilon
2003 Jeff Thue
2005 Doug Cox
2006 Gary Holmes
2007 Paul Ragusa
2007 Justin Abdou
2008 Wayne Brightwell
2008 Ron Moncur
2010 Daniel Igali
2013 Guivi Sissaouri
2014 Erica Sharp



Builders

1975 Paul Nemeth
1975 Vernon Pettigrew
1977 Fred Oberlander
1979 Kurt Boese
1979 Allan Turnbull
1981 Alex Romaniuk
1983 Orlando Iacovelli
1983 Bill Collings
1985 Dave Pyle
1986 Barry Nye
1991 Dr. Bert Taylor
1991 Dr. Glynn Leyshon
1992 Mike Jones
1992 Bill Mitchell
1993 Frank Corning
1994 Mike Sharratt
1994 Douglas Howard
1995 Lew Martin
1996 Ron Wilson
1996 Mike Eurchuk
1998 Don Marrin
1998 Steve Danier
1999 Mario Saletnig
1999 Tom Inkster
2000 Josip Mrkoci
2000 Toni Stokes
2001 Jim Miller
2002 Kelly Rich
2002 Bill Haliburton
2003 John Barry
2003 Ted Thresher
2004 Kjeld Brodsgaard
2004 Louis Kupsik
2004 Don Thompson
2005 Hank Lyth
2005 Herbert Matis
2005 Dr. A. James MacLachlan
2007 Daniel Robin
2007 Reg Larocque
2008 Victor Zilberman
2011 Bill Dowbiggin
2013 Jay Bradbury

 


Outstanding Contributor Award

Formally recognizes the contribution, leadership and abilities of those individuals who participate in the sport without thought of reward other than the personal satisfaction of sharing their knowledge.

Outstanding Contributor Award Recipients

1998 Ches Anderson
1998 Ralph Sneyd
1998 Bill Smith
2001 Ed Ashmore

 


Media Award

Recognizes those individuals within the media (press/ radio/ TV) who have actively supported amateur wrestling through their efforts in the promotion and reporting of wrestling at the community and/or national level.

 

Sign Up For Our Newsletter

Receive the latest updates from Wrestling Canada Lutte.