2018 U SPORTS Wrestling Championships: Badgers sweep team titles for fifth straight year

February 26, 2018

SAULT STE. MARIE, Ont. (U SPORTS) – The Brock Badgers earned their fifth consecutive titles at the 2018 U SPORTS Wrestling Championships in Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. Saturday afternoon.

Championship Website

Brock earned 10 gold medals en route to the sweep, bringing their medal total for the weekend to 18.

“I love winning and so does my team,” said Badgers head coach Marty Calder, who helped Brock win their first-ever title as a student-athlete in 1992. “We put a lot of work in over the season. We knew we were going to be tested this weekend but we had this goal in our minds to win both titles and I think our team was unbelievable. We performed well and I am very happy with the results.”

Saturday’s win for the Badgers marks the women’s eighth overall national title and the 18th for the men’s squad.

The Alberta Golden Bears and Calgary Dinos rounded out the top three in the women’s division, while Conordia and Alberta finished in second and third respectively in the men’s.

It was also a historic day for Bryce Davis of the host Algoma Thunderbirds, who earned a bronze medal in the men’s 68 kg. It was the second national medal in school history since Algoma joined U SPORTS in 2013 and the first one for the Thunderbirds by a male student-athlete. Davis went 3-1 on the mats and defeated Gurpreet Ghuman of the McMaster Marauders by technical superiority.

“It’s unreal,” Davis said following the match. “It’s hard to put into words how it feels to win a bronze medal for Algoma U…I’m still in shock. It’s such a great experience to be able to medal at home.”

Full results




  1. Brock Badgers, 90
  2. Concordia Stingers, 62
  3. Alberta Golden Bears, 48
  4. Guelph Gryphons, 35
  5. Fraser Valley Cascades, 32
  6. Saskatchewan Huskies, 29
  7. McMaster Marauders, 28
  8. Regina Cougars, 26
  9. Calgary Dinos, 21
  10. Lakehead Thunderwolves, 17
  11. Algoma Thunderbirds, 9
  12. Western Mustangs, 8
  13. UNB Varsity Reds, 4
  14. Memorial Sea-Hawks, 4
  15. Queen’s Gaels, 4


  1. Brock Badgers, 72
  2. Alberta Pandas, 36
  3. Calgary Dinos, 30
  4. Concordia Stingers, 29
  5. Regina Cougars, 25
  6. Saskatchewan Huskies, 24
  7. Guelph Gryphons, 16
  8. Lakehead Thunderwolves, 16
  9. Fraser Valley Cascades, 16
  10. York Lions, 11
  11. McMaster Marauders, 8
  12. Western Mustangs, 7
  13. UNB Varsity Reds, 5
  14. Algoma Thunderbirds, 4



54 kg

1st Place – Parker McBride (Fraser Valley Cascades)

2nd Place – Jordan Wong (Alberta Golden Bears)

3rd Place – Kieran Akhtar (Saskatchewan Huskies)

4th Place – Vidran Thanarajah (McMaster Marauders)

5th Place – Kingston Wong (Brock Badgers)

6th Place – Brody Collison (Algoma Thunderbirds)


57 kg

1st Place – Sam Jagas (Brock Badgers)

2nd Place – Melvin Arciaga (Alberta Golden Bears)

3rd Place – Marco Palermo (Lakehead Thunderwolves)

4th Place – Oren Fumanov (Guelph Gryphons)

5th Place – Cam Hicks (Calgary Dinos)

6th Place – Remington Tschetter (Saskatchewan Huskies)


61 kg

1st Place – Ligrit Sadiku (Brock Badgers)

2nd Place – Josh Bodnarchuk (Saskatchewan Huskies)

3rd Place – Elvir Uzunovic (Guelph Gryphons)

4th Place – Jacob Torres (Fraser Valley Cascades)

5th Place – Dylan McLean (Concordia Stingers)

6th Place – Kevin Leatherdale (Lakehead Thunderwolves)

7th Place – Joshua Zimroz (Regina Cougars)


65 kg

1st Place – Vincent DeMarinis (Concordia Stingers)

2nd Place – Lucas Hoffert (Regina Cougars)

3rd Place – Mizam Tamaradze (Brock Badgers)

4th Place – Brendan McKeage (Calgary Dinos)

5th Place – Peter Shannon (Queen`s Gaels)

6th Place – Connor Quinton (McMaster Marauders)

7th Place – Devan Larkin (Alberta Golden Bears)


68 kg

1st Place – Francis Carter (Concordia Stingers)

2nd Place – Matt Jagas (Brock Badgers)

3rd Place – Bryce Davis (Algoma Thunderbirds)

4th Place – Gurpreet Ghuman (McMaster Marauders)

5th Place – Miles Kent (Alberta Golden Bears)

6th Place – Jon Risto (Saskatchewan Huskies)

7th Place – Nathen Schmidt (Regina Cougars)


72 kg


1st Place – Cruiz Manning (Brock Badgers)

2nd Place – Alexander Chaves (Guelph Gryphons)

3rd Place – Guseyn Ruslanzada (Concordia Stingers)

4th Place – Callum McNeice (Calgary Dinos)

5th Place – Karan Dhillon (Fraser Valley Cascades)

6th Place – Caleb Rutner (Western Mustangs)

7th Place – Marcus Peterson (Alberta Golden Bears)


76 kg

1st Place – Tyler Rowe (Brock Badgers)

2nd Place – Aidan McKeage (Alberta Golden Bears)

3rd Place – Ben Zahra (McMaster Marauders)

4th Place – Brayden Ambo (Western Mustangs)

5th Place – Aaron Orszak (Concordia Stingers)

6th Place – De`Andre Williams (Fraser Valley Cascades)

7th Place – Matthew Vilain (UNB Varsity Reds)

8th Place – John Fayad (Calgary Dinos)


82 kg

1st Place – Nicholas Goleniec (Alberta Golden Bears)

2nd Place – Ty Bridgewater (Brock Badgers)

3rd Place – Samuel Barmish (Concordia Stingers)

4th Place – Daniel Humphrey (Guelph Gryphons)

5th Place – Peter Shirley (McMaster Marauders)

6th Place – Peter Jones (Calgary Dinos)

7th Place – Noah Bertholet (Saskatchewan Huskies)


90 kg

1st Place – Clayton Pye (Brock Badgers)

2nd Place – Jacob Luczak (Lakehead Thunderwolves)

3rd Place – Alex Moore (Concordia Stingers)

4th Place – Hunter Lee (Saskatchewan Huskies)

5th Place – Clayton Brinker (Alberta Golden Bears)

6th Place – Simon Chaves (Guelph Gryphons)

7th Place – Gentrit Sadiku (UNB Varsity Reds)

8th Place – Adam Hendrickson (Regina Cougars)


100 kg

1st Place – Jordie Steen (Concordia Stingers)

2nd Place – Waylon Decoteau (Regina Cougars)

3rd Place – Ignatius Pitt (Brock Badgers)

4th Place – Job Reinhart (Guelph Gryphons)

5th Place – Dennis Sutton (Memorial)

6th Place – Baldwin Asala (Calgary Dinos)

7th Place – Justin Ramgotra (Alberta Golden Bears)

8th Place – Scott MacLellan (McMaster Marauders)


120 kg

1st Place – Brad Hildenbrandt (Fraser Valley Cascades)

2nd Place – Richard DesChatelets (Brock Badgers)

3rd Place – Frederick Choquette (Concordia Stingers)

4th Place – Jordan Tholl (Regina Cougars)

5th Place – Ameen Aghamirian (McMaster Marauders)

6th Place – Gabriel Laplante (Guelph Gryphons)

7th Place – Kalin Langford (Saskatchewan Huskies)




48 kg

1st Place – Alex Schell (Saskatchewan Huskies)

2nd Place – Samantha Romano (Brock Badgers)

3rd Place – Caileen Corbett (Alberta Pandas)

4th Place – Cassandra Rufenach (McMaster Marauders)

5th Place – Tina Trombley (Regina Cougars)

6th Place – Christine Grafe (Western Mustangs)


51 kg

1st Place – Kristina McLaren (Brock Badgers)

2nd Place – Jessica Bershatsky (Lakehead Thunderwolves)

3rd Place – Jade Dufour (Concordia Stingers)

4th Place – Grace Chambers (Calgary Dinos)

5th Place – Amber Wiebe (Regina Cougars)

6th Place – Kaelan Findley (Alberta Pandas)


55 kg

1st Place – Emily Schaefer (Brock Badgers)

2nd Place – Karla Godinez (Fraser Valley Cascades)

3rd Place – Chelsey Sicard (Guelph Gryphons)

4th Place – Laryssa Barry (Saskatchewan Huskies)

5th Place – Ferris Sandboe (Alberta Pandas)

6th Place – Jenna Leslie (McMaster Marauders)

7th Place – Kaya Dube Snow )Concordia Stingers)


59 kg

1st Place – Hannah Taylor (Brock Badgers)

2nd Place – Alexandria Town (York Lions)

3rd Place – Laurence Beauregard (Concordia Stingers)

4th Place – Krystin Paquette (Alberta Pandas)

5th Place – Miki Rowbottom (Regina Cougars)

6th Place – Mackenzie Alexson (Saskatchewan Huskies)

7th Place – Hannah Little (Guelph Gryphons)


63 kg

1st Place – Jessica Brouillette (Brock Badgers)

2nd Place – Ana Godinez (Fraser Valley Cascades)

3rd Place – Haley Heffel (Alberta Pandas)

4th Place – Cristina Corecencova (Concordia Stingers)

5th Place – Natasha Doroodian (Algoma Thunderbirds)

6th Place – Michalia Walls (Western Mustangs)

7th Place – Berit Johnson (Saskatchewan Huskies)


67 kg

1st Place – Temitope Ogunjimi (Calgary Dinos)

2nd Place – Indira Moores (Brock Badgers)

3rd Place – Amanda Savard (Concordia Stingers)

4th Place – Jasmine Thebeau (UNB Varsity Reds)

5th Place – Megan Fendelet (Alberta Pandas)

6th Place – Casey Turner (Lakehead Thunderwolves)

7th Place – Rachel Evans (Regina Cougars)

8th Place – Olivia Cirillo (Western Mustangs)


72 kg

1st Place – Skylar Grote (Brock Badgers)

2nd Place – Brandy Perry (Alberta Pandas)

3rd Place – Inga Hammer (Regina Cougars)

4th Place – Sydney Summach (Calgary Dinos)

5th Place – Genevieve Lamarche (Concordia Stingers)

6th Place – Christelle Lans (York Lions)

7th Place – Ashley Gravelle (Lakehead Thunderwolves)


82 kg

1st Place – Erin Geddie (Calgary Dinos)

2nd Place – Gracelynn Doogan (Guelph Gryphons)

3rd Place – Darrion Sterling (Brock Badgers)

4th Place – Jessica Rabet (Regina Cougars)

5th Place – Taylor Follensbee (Saskatchewan Huskies)

6th Place – Kara Nixon (Lakehead Thunderwolves)






Outstanding Wrestler:  Francis Carter, Concordia Stingers (68 kg)

Rookie of the Year: Parker McBride, Fraser Valley Cascades (54 kg)

Coach of the Year: Owen Dawkins, Alberta Golden Bears

R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award: Bryce Davis, Algoma Thunderbirds (68 kg)

Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Josh Bodnarchuk, Saskatchewan Huskies (61 kg)



Outstanding Wrestler:  Temitope Ogunjimi, Calgary Dinos (67 kg)

Rookie of the Year: Erin Geddie, Calgary Dinos (82 kg)

Coach of the Year: Marty Calder, Brock Badgers

R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award: Inga Hammar, Regina Cougars (72 kg)

Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Temitope Ogunjimi, Calgary Dinos (67 kg)