Canada to take on the world at Women’s World Cup

March 10, 2018

TAKASAKI, Japan – Eleven of Canada’s elite women wrestlers will take on the top nations in the world at the Women’s World Cup.

Canada drew into a competitive group for the tournament, and will wrestle against Japan, USA and Sweden in Pool A. The teams in Pool B are Belarus, Romania, China and Mongolia.

Canada boasts a strong team leading into the World Cup. The team is led by 2016 Olympic Champion Erica Wiebe of Stittsville, Ont., who will be competing at 72 kg.

2017 World Championship bronze medallists Michelle Fazzari, of Hamilton, Ont., and Justina Di Stasio of Burnaby, B.C., will also be looking to build upon their recent international success.

Danielle Lappage has been having a strong year coming off an injury in 2017. The Olds, Alta., native has international gold medals in 2018 from the Klippan Lady Open and the Outstanding Ukrainian Wrestlers and Coaches Memorial.

Six members of the team will also be representing Canada at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in April. Jessica MacDonald, Diana Weicker and Emily Schaefer qualified for the Gold Coast games, along with Fazzari, Lappage and Wiebe.

The World Cup takes place March 17 and 18 at the Takasaki Arena.


Women’s Freestyle:

50 kg – Jessica MacDonald

53 kg – Diana Weicker

55 kg – Jade Parsons

57 kg – Samantha Stewart

59 kg – Emily Schaefer

65 kg – Braxton Stone-Papadopoulos

68 kg – Olivia Di Bacco

68 kg – Danielle Lappage

72 kg – Erica Wiebe

76 kg – Justina Di Stasio


Coach – Tonya Verbeek

Coach – Kimin Kim

Team Leader – Julie Beaulieu

Medical – Maxim Hanna

Referee – Jason Flinders


Event Schedule (local times)

Saturday March 17th 

9:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. – Session 1
Mat A – Canada vs USA; Japan vs. Sweden
Mat B – Mongolia vs. China; Belarus vs. Romania

11:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. – Session 2:
Mat A – Sweden vs USA; Romania vs. China
Mat B – Japan vs. Canada; Belarus vs. Mongolia

5:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. – Session 3
Mat A – Sweden vs. Canada, Japan vs USA
Mat B – Romania vs. Mongolia; Belarus vs. Chin

Sunday March 18th 
9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. – 7th/8th place dual meet
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – 5th/6th place dual meet
1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. – 3rd/4th place dual meet
2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. – Championship Finals dual meet
4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. – Award Ceremonies