Junior Pan Am Championships 2017 – Results

June 11, 2017 Executive Director Executive Director

Lima, PERU

Individual Results

FS 50 kg – Kieran Akhtar (6/6)
vs. Guillermo BAUTISTA TAVAREZ (DOM) – L 0-10

BRACKET


FS 60 kg – Chris McIsaac (9/9)
vs. Oscar Rayson CALVOPINA CANCIO (ECU) – L 0-11

BRACKET


FS 66 kg – Gunnar Sales (8/13)
vs. Leonard MERKIN (USA) – L 4-15

BRACKET


FS 74 kg – Jake Michaelis (2/12) – SILVER
vs. Benjamin LIPSZYC (ARG) – W 2-0 by fall
vs. Marcos Roberto QUESADA MARTINEZ (PER) – W 11-1
vs. Mason Edward McDANIEL (USA) – L-10

BRACKET


FS 84 kg – Alex Moore (1/9) – GOLD
vs. Yorfi JIMENEZ SANTANA (DOM) – W 14-4
vs. Carlos Arturo IZQUIERDO MENDEZ (COL) – W 8-5
vs. Gino Tanislado AVILA DILBERT (HON) – W 10-0

BRACKET


FS 96 kg – Nishan Randhawa (1/7) – GOLD
vs. Haydn Loyd MALEY (USA) – W 14-3
vs. Nolberto Jaime SOLANO ARAUJO (PER) – W 10-0
vs. Andres Ricardo REY PINZON (COL) – W 10-0

BRACKET


FS 120 kg – Aly Barghout (2/4) – SILVER
vs. Anthony Lawrence CASSIOPPI (USA) – L 1-11 by fall
vs. Jose Rodrigo DIAZ PONCIANO (GUA) – W 12-2
vs. Leo Dalis SANTANA HEREDIA (DOM) – W by injury forfeit

BRACKET


FW 44 kg – Alexia Seal (1/6) – GOLD
vs. Ramona Jaqueline PAEZ CRUZ (MEX) – W 16-14 by fall
vs. Laura RUBIO PEREZ (COL) – W 14-4

BRACKET


FW 48 kg – Jayden Sparks (5/10)
vs. Nadia Comanecci TRUJILLANO LA ROSA (PER) – L 0-10
vs. Lady Raysa MORAN VALENZUELA (ECU) – L 0-8 by fall

BRACKET


FW 51 kg – Jayd Davis (2/8) – SILVER
vs. Rosa Maria HUARACCO MIRANDA (PER) – W 10-0
vs. Evelin del Carmen SOSA (ARG) – W 5-2
vs. Adrianny CASTILLO CASTILLO (VEN) – L 2-6 by fall

BRACKET


FW 55 kg – Hannah Taylor (2/8) – SILVER
vs. Rosemary CONCEICAO BRITO (BRA) – W 12-1
vs. Andribeth RIVERA BELLIARD (PUR) – W 11-6
vs. Lianna de la Caridad MONTERO HERRERA (CUB) – L 0-10

BRACKET


FW 59 kg – Tianna Kennett (3/5) – BRONZE
vs. Abnelis YAMBO MIRANDA (PUR) – W 14-12
vs. Fatima del Rosario CRISANTO AYIL (MEX) – L 0-10
vs. Emma Patricia BRUNTIL (USA) – L 0-4 by fall
vs. Andria PIMENTEL DE SOUZA (BRA) – W 9-4

BRACKET


FW 63 kg – Nicole Depa (1/6) – GOLD
vs. Fabiana CHAVES ALCANTARA (BRA) – W 10-0
vs. Leonela Aleyda AYOVI PARRAGA (ECU) – W 10-0

BRACKET


FW 67 kg – Shantay Slater (4/5)
vs. Jayden Leigh LAURENT (USA) – L 0-10
vs. Yudari SANCHEZ RODRIGUEZ (CUB) – L 0-4 by fall
vs. Krizia Kalet ROA ORTEGA (PER) – W by forfeit
vs. Maite Ivanir CORTEZ QUINONEZ (ECU) – L 0-2 by fall

BRACKET


FW 72 kg – Dejah Slater (2/4) – SILVER
vs. Andrea Rose SENNETT (USA) – W 11-2
vs. Thais DE LUCAS DE OLIVEIRA (BRA) – W 4-3 by fall
vs. Mabelkis CAPOTE PEREZ (CUB) – L 1-3

BRACKET


GR 74 kg – John Yeats (1/11) – GOLD
vs. Luis Isabel BARRIOS ROCHEZ (HON) – W 7-2
vs. Jose Felipe VILA VALLEJOS (ECU) – W 10-2
vs. William Alberto MORENO CHUC (GUA) – W 9-1

BRACKET