Preview: Wrestling at the 2017 Canada Summer Games

August 7, 2017 Executive Director Executive Director

Action takes place August 9-11 in Winnipeg, Manitoba

(Winnipeg, MB) – Wrestlers, Coaches and Officials from across Canada have arrived in Winnipeg, Manitoba for the 2017 Canada Summer Games! Featuring both team and individual events, the country’s best wrestlers will be representing their provinces and territories August 9-11 at the Axworthy Health and Recplex on the University of Winnipeg campus.

Full results will be available on the Canada Games results website and a live webcast of all 5 mats is being made available by SportsCanada.tv, the official webcaster of the 2017 Canada Games. For information on when you can see each province grapple towards gold, please see the schedule & mat assignments provided below. Make sure to follow Wrestling Canada Lutte on Twitter and Facebook for updates and photos!

Official Results Link: 2017 Canada Summer Games Results

Webcast Link: http://sportscanada.tv/canadagames/2017wrestling

WCL on Facebook: www.facebook.com/WrestlingCanada

WCL on Twitter: @WrestlingCanada #CGWrestling


POOLS (with seeding based on 2013 results)

WOMEN – POOL A
Ontario (1)
British Columbia (4)
New Brunswick (5)
Quebec (8)
Prince Edward Island (9)
WOMEN – POOL B
Alberta (2)
Saskatchewan (3)
Newfoundland & Labrador (6)
Manitoba (7)
Nova Scotia (10)
Nunavut (11)

MEN – POOL A
Ontario (1)
Quebec (4)
Alberta (5)
Manitoba (8)
Nova Scotia (9)
MEN – POOL B
British Columbia (2)
Saskatchewan (3)
New Brunswick (6)
Newfoundland & Labrador (7)
Prince Edward Island (10)
Nunavut (11)

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS (all times CDT)

August 9th – Team Event

9:00 am
Mat A (M/H) – AB vs. MB
Mat B (M/H) – QC vs. NS
Mat C (W/F) – NL vs. MB
Mat D (W/F) – NU vs. AB
Mat E (W/F) – SK vs. NS

10:30 am
Mat A (M/H) – BC vs. NU
Mat B (M/H) – SK vs. PE
Mat C (M/H) – NB vs. NL
Mat D (W/F) – NB vs. QC
Mat E (W/F) – BC vs. PE


2:00 pm
Mat A (M/H) – ON vs. NS
Mat B (M/H) – QC vs. MB
Mat C (W/F) – NL vs. NU
Mat D (W/F) – AB vs. NS
Mat E (W/F) – SK vs. MB
3:30 pm
Mat A (M/H) – BC vs. PE
Mat B (M/H) – NB vs. NU
Mat C (M/H) – SK vs. NL
Mat D (W/F) – ON vs. PE
Mat E (W/F) – BC vs. QC

7:00 pm
Mat A (M/H) – ON vs. MB
Mat B (M/H) – QC vs. AB
Mat C (W/F) – SK vs. NL
Mat D (W/F) – AB vs. MB
Mat E (W/F) – NU vs. NS
8:30 pm
Mat A (M/H) – BC vs. NL
Mat B (M/H) – SK vs. NB
Mat C (M/H) – PE vs. NU
Mat D (W/F) – ON vs. QC
Mat E (W/F) – BC vs. NB

August 10th – Team Event

9:00 am
Mat A (M/H) – ON vs. AB
Mat B (M/H) – MB vs. NS
Mat C (W/F) – SK vs. NU
Mat D (W/F) – AB vs. NL
Mat E (W/F) – MB vs. NS
10:30 am
Mat A (M/H) – BC vs. NB
Mat B (M/H) – SK vs. NU
Mat C (M/H) – NL vs. PE
Mat D (W/F) – ON vs. NB
Mat E (W/F) – QC vs. PE

2:00 pm
Mat A (M/H) – ON vs. QC
Mat B (M/H) – AB vs. NS
Mat C (W/F) – NL vs. NS
Mat D (W/F) – AB vs. SK
Mat E (W/F) – MB vs. NU
3:30 pm
Mat A (M/H) – NL vs. NU
Mat B (M/H) – NB vs. PE
Mat C (M/H) – BC vs. SK
Mat D (W/F) – ON vs. BC
Mat E (W/F) – NB vs. PE

6:00 pm
Mat A (M/H) – 9th Place Dual
Mat B (M/H) – 7th Place Dual
Mat C (W/F) – 9th Place Dual
Mat D (W/F) – 7th Place Dual
Mat E (W/F) – 5th Place Dual
8:00 pm
Mat A (M/H) – Bronze Medal Dual
Mat B (M/H) – Gold Medal Dual
Mat C (M/H) – 5th Place Dual
Mat D (W/F) – Bronze Medal Dual
Mat E (W/F) – Gold Medal Dual
Medal Ceremony

August 11 – Individual Event
All rounds wrestled lightest to heaviest

10:00 am
Mat A (M/H) – 1A vs. 2B
Mat B (M/H) – 2A vs. 1B
Mat C (M/H) – 5th Place Matches
Mat D (W/F) – 1A vs. 2B
Mat E (W/F) – 2A vs. 1B

11:30 am
Mat A (M/H) – 7th Place Matches
Mat B (M/H) – 9th Place Matches
Mat C (W/F) – 5th Place Matches
Mat D (W/F) – 7th Place Matches
Mat E (W/F) – 9th Place Matches


7:30 pm
Mat A (M/H) – Gold (44, 48, 52, 56 kg)
Mat B (M/H) – Bronze (44, 48, 52, 56 kg)
Mat C (W/F) – Gold (40, 44, 48, 52 kg)
Mat D (W/F) – Bronze (40, 44, 48, 52 kg)
Medal Ceremony


8:30 pm
Mat A (M/H) – Gold (60, 65, 70, 76 kg)
Mat B (M/H) – Bronze (60, 65, 70, 76 kg)
Mat C (W/F) – Gold (56, 60, 64, 69 kg)
Mat D (W/F) – Bronze (56, 60, 64, 69 kg)
Medal Ceremony


9:30 pm
Mat A (M/H) – Gold (85, 98, 120 kg)
Mat B (M/H) – Bronze (85, 98, 120 kg)
Mat C (W/F) – Gold (74, 79, 84 kg)
Mat D (W/F) – Bronze (74, 79, 84 kg)
Medal Ceremony